Industry lead guide · UK data

Restaurants without websites

22,572 UK restaurants (19.3%) list no website, out of 117,107 in UK open map data. Restaurants are the biggest category in our UK data, and nearly one in five lists no website. Independent restaurants often rely on booking and delivery platforms that take a fee for every cover or order.

By NoSite Leads · Figures from our UK research, built

UK restaurants analysed
117,107
No website listed (22,572)
19.3%
Social, booking or directory link only
3,100
No-website listings with a phone number
82.7%

Key takeaways

  • 19.3% of UK restaurants list no website (22,572 of 117,107): the 13th highest share of the 36 categories we track.
  • London has the most within 5 miles of the centre (1,793), followed by Manchester and Birmingham.
  • 82.7% of those listings include a phone number, so most can be reached by phone or in person.
  • “No website listed” is a lead signal, not proof: check booking apps, social profiles and a name search before you get in touch.
  • Check whether a restaurant is a limited company before emailing: sole traders must consent to marketing emails, texts and direct messages.

Where the restaurants without websites are

Restaurants with no website listed within 5 miles of each city centre, for the 10 UK cities with the most.

Restaurants without websites, by UK city
CityRestaurants listedNo website listedShare
London12,6001,79314.2%
Manchester2,33848120.6%
Birmingham2,11246522.0%
Glasgow1,71431918.6%
Liverpool1,46530420.8%
Newcastle upon Tyne1,21026521.9%
Sheffield1,03722621.8%
Leeds1,28522217.3%
Leicester97521421.9%
Belfast90921423.5%

Your own area may hold more or fewer. A scan of your postcode checks the restaurants within the radius you choose and shows which list no website.

What restaurants use instead of a website

Restaurants without a website usually depend on their Google listing, review sites, delivery apps such as Just Eat, Deliveroo and Uber Eats, and sometimes a table-booking platform.

Every platform puts the restaurant next to competitors and takes its own cut. The menu, private dining and events often aren't easy to find anywhere.

What to pitch a restaurant

Build the offer around what their customers need to find. The features worth leading with:

  • The menu as real text, with prices, allergens and dietary options.
  • Direct table booking, or a booking button for their existing system.
  • Commission-free online ordering for collection and delivery.
  • Private dining, events and set menus for groups.
  • Gift vouchers and seasonal menus, such as Christmas bookings.

Check before you call

“No website listed” means the listing has no website link, not that the business has none. Before contacting a restaurant:

  1. Delivery-app and booking links show as “needs verification” in NoSite Leads results. Check whether the restaurant has a site of its own as well.
  2. Check it isn't a chain or franchise branch with a central website.
  3. Confirm it's still open. Restaurant listings can stay online after a closure.
  4. Search the business name with its town to catch a website that simply isn't on the listing.

The guide to finding businesses without websites covers the full verification routine and has a free lead-tracking checklist.

How to approach restaurants

Never call during service. Between about 3pm and 5pm, after lunch and before dinner, is the best window.

Lead with direct orders and bookings: money the restaurant keeps instead of paying platform fees.

For wording, use the cold calling script or the cold email templates, and price the work with the UK website pricing guide.

UK outreach rules

Under PECR, sole traders and some partnerships count as individuals: only send them marketing emails, texts or social media messages if they have consented. Limited companies don't need to consent to marketing emails, but you must say who you are and offer an easy opt-out. Before calling, screen numbers against both the TPS and CTPS registers. See the ICO's business-to-business marketing guidance or our guide to UK outreach rules. This is general information, not legal advice.

Common questions

Why pitch a website to a restaurant that's on Just Eat?

Delivery apps charge a fee on every order and own the customer relationship. A website with direct ordering and table booking lets regulars order without the fee, and gives the restaurant a menu page that appears in local search.

Are takeaways included in restaurants?

Partly. Takeaways have their own category, and pizza, chicken, kebab and fish and chip shops can appear in both. If you pick both in one scan, each business is only counted once.